Monroe County  »  14526  »  Hillary Ln  »  256 Hillary Ln

256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 124.190-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield

Sale date 04/23/2013
Sale price $182,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,842

Lot & Building Information for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield

Building sqft 2,030
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Lot dimensions 115 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 115
Depth 200
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield

• • Improvements for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, NY 14526?

256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $243,800, the tax amount paid for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 is $6,309.

When was 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?

256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 04/23/2013 for $182,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2013 $182,000
05/30/2008 $178,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2013 - D
04/25/2013 - R
Deed
05/30/2008 - D
05/30/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,309
Current property tax $5,842
Market value $325,100
Assessed value $243,800

Assessment History for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,200 $243,800 25.8786 $6,309 -7.61%
2024 $256,200 $240,800 28.36 $6,829 -7.36%
2023 $233,800 $233,800 31.53 $7,372 +16.02%
2022 $214,100 $182,000 34.91 $6,354 -2.46%
2021 $209,200 $182,000 35.79 $6,514 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 427 0.54
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.02
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.02
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.06
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.02
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.06
Bay Trail Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,113 1.86
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.26
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 2.48

Nearest high schools

Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 0.75
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.02
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.06
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.26
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 2.48

Neighbors for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield

Here are the neighbors for 256 Hillary Lane, Penfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
172 Hillary Ln, Penfield 2,278 06/18/2009 $190,000
209 Valley Green Dr, Penfield 2,044 09/15/2006 $196,000
18 Sawmill Dr, Penfield 2,184
164 Hillary Ln, Penfield 2,154 11/15/2017 $235,000
250 Hillary Ln, Penfield 1,938 11/06/2013 $198,000
50 Sawmill Dr, Penfield 1,940 09/09/2016 $1
42 Sawmill Dr, Penfield 1,801
14 Tolewood Dr, Penfield 2,054 07/02/2020 $242,000
156 Hillary Ln, Penfield 2,816
148 Hillary Ln, Penfield 2,320 07/13/2011 $215,000
254 Hillary Ln, Penfield 2,280 07/19/2002 $173,000
252 Hillary Ln, Penfield 1,964 07/20/1998 $150,500
193 Valley Green Dr, Penfield 2,020
2006 Baird Rd, Penfield
34 Sawmill Dr, Penfield 2,444
244 Hillary Ln, Penfield 2,404 07/01/2021 $330,000
248 Hillary Ln, Penfield 2,332
246 Hillary Ln, Penfield 1,915 11/09/1993 $10
201 Valley Green Dr, Penfield 1,902 08/16/2007 $194,900
26 Sawmill Dr, Penfield 1,728 10/27/1994 $135,000