Monroe County  »  14625  »  Penfield Rd  »  1638 Penfield Rd

1638 Penfield Road, Rochester, NY 14625 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1638 Penfield Road, Rochester, NY 14625
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester
Zip code 14625
County Monroe
Municipality Penfield
Parcel ID 138.80-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester

Sale date 01/04/2019
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,574

Lot & Building Information for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester

Building sqft 3,221
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.69
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 240 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 240
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 83%

Other Property Data for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester, NY 14625 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester, NY 14625 has a total of 3,221 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester, NY 14625?

1638 Penfield Road, Rochester, NY 14625 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $441,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2019 $315,000

Title Documents for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2019 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester, NY 14625. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,574
Market value $441,700
Assessed value $331,300

Assessment History for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $380,800 $331,300 25.8786 $8,574 -8.75%
2024 $352,400 $331,300 28.36 $9,396 -10.05%
2023 $331,300 $331,300 31.53 $10,446 +12.49%
2022 $312,900 $266,000 34.91 $9,286 -2.46%
2021 $305,700 $266,000 35.79 $9,520 -2.13%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,717
Median age 46.9
Average household income $132,279
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 4,826
Owner occupied units 83.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $272,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $219,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1638 Penfield Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Winterset Dr, Rochester 1,773 05/10/2018 $218,000
2 Heather Dr, Rochester 1,566 03/20/2014 $134,000
10 Heather Dr, Rochester 1,949 08/16/2019 $200,000
57 Winding Creek Ln, Rochester 1,912 07/11/2022 $300,000
58 Winding Creek Ln, Rochester 1,926 09/09/2024 $310,000
77 Winding Creek Ln, Rochester 1,912 10/21/2019 $1
70 Winding Creek Ln, Rochester 1,655 09/28/2023 $279,000
2 Winterset Dr, Rochester 2,170
18 Heather Dr, Rochester 1,863 03/31/2020 $1