5 Valley Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
5 Valley Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Valley Cres, Penfield |
| Zip code | 14526 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Penfield |
| Parcel ID | 139.110-3-57 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $3,237 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield
| Building sqft | 1,006 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Lot dimensions | 80 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 80 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Penfield |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Valley Cres, Penfield
5 Valley Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,006 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Valley Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $155,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 is $4,013.
When was 5 Valley Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold?5 Valley Cres, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 06/22/2018.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,014 |
| Current property tax | $3,237 |
| Market value | $206,800 |
| Assessed value | $155,100 |
Assessment History for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $178,300 | $155,100 | 25.8786 | $4,014 | -8.75% |
| 2024 | $165,000 | $155,100 | 28.36 | $4,399 | -10.05% |
| 2023 | $155,100 | $155,100 | 31.53 | $4,890 | +22.88% |
| 2022 | $134,100 | $114,000 | 34.91 | $3,980 | -2.46% |
| 2021 | $131,000 | $114,000 | 35.79 | $4,080 | -2.13% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.80 |
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.80 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.85 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.85 |
| Harris Hill Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 427 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.80 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.85 |
| Monroe 1 Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 584 | 1.36 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 158 | 1.62 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 82 | 1.62 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.80 |
| Penfield Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,424 | 0.84 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.85 |
| Monroe 1 Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 584 | 1.36 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 158 | 1.62 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield
Here are the neighbors for 5 Valley Cres, Penfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Valley Cres, Penfield | 1,048 | 07/15/2011 | $124,000 |
| 28 Valley Cres, Penfield | 1,176 | 08/22/2017 | $160,000 |
| 39 Hilltop Dr, Penfield | 1,272 | 09/28/2007 | $100,000 |
| 20 Valley Cres, Penfield | 1,238 | 08/25/2011 | $1 |
| 12 Burning Tree Ln, Penfield | 1,857 | 05/23/2016 | $195,000 |
| 51 Hilltop Dr, Penfield | 958 | 04/08/2010 | $109,000 |
| 53 Hilltop Dr, Penfield | 958 | 05/27/1998 | $87,500 |
| 55 Valley View Dr, Penfield | 1,194 | 07/22/2008 | $1 |
| 55 Hilltop Dr, Penfield | 1,000 | 09/20/2018 | $127,500 |
| 16 Burning Tree Ln, Penfield | 1,725 | 12/09/1994 | $116,000 |
| 9 Valley Cres, Penfield | 1,084 | ||
| 13 Valley Cres, Penfield | 1,504 | 12/24/2019 | $137,740 |
| 29 Valley Cres, Penfield | 1,622 | ||
| 65 Valley View Dr, Penfield | 1,114 | 07/30/1999 | $95,000 |
| 49 Hilltop Dr, Penfield | 2,232 | 07/14/2006 | $1 |
| 17 Valley Cres, Penfield | 1,444 | 10/17/2022 | $255,000 |
| 24 Valley Cres, Penfield | 1,296 | 03/15/2005 | $1 |
| 5 Valley View Dr, Penfield | 1,300 | 08/20/2024 | $216,500 |
| 8 Valley View Dr, Penfield | 938 | 04/19/1996 | $89,000 |
| 47 Hilltop Dr, Penfield | 2,880 | 12/04/2018 | $115,900 |