Monroe County  »  14450  »  Dewey Ave  »  65 Dewey Ave

65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 152.200-2-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport

Sale date 07/20/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,111

Lot & Building Information for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport

Building sqft 2,208
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 69 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 69
Depth 160
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport

• • Improvements for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, NY 14450?

65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,500, the tax amount paid for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, NY 14450 is $8,415.

When was 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, NY 14450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, NY 14450 was last sold in 07/20/2005 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2005 $1
11/20/2003 $148,000
01/10/2000 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2005 - D
07/25/2005 - R
Deed
11/20/2003 - D
11/20/2003 - R
Deed
01/10/2000 - D
01/11/2000 - R
Deed
01/04/2000 - D
01/04/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,416
Current property tax $8,111
Market value $425,400
Assessed value $242,500

Assessment History for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $391,100 $242,500 34.7035 $8,416 +7.24%
2024 $341,500 $242,500 32.36 $7,847 -10.68%
2023 $303,100 $242,500 36.23 $8,786 -10.41%
2022 $260,800 $242,500 40.44 $9,807 -0.52%
2021 $260,800 $242,500 40.65 $9,858 -3.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 0.30
Jefferson Avenue School 5 Public K-5 623 0.92
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 0.97
Dudley School NR Public K-2 560 2.04
Northside School 7 Public 3-5 590 2.09

Nearest middle schools

Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 0.21
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 0.32
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 0.97
Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 1.21
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 2.42

Nearest high schools

Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 0.32
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 0.97
Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 1.92
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 2.42
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 2.44

Neighbors for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport

Here are the neighbors for 65 Dewey Avenue, Fairport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Dewey Ave, Fairport 1,648 05/27/2016 $189,000
20 Erie Cres, Fairport 2,248
57 1/2 Dewey Ave, Fairport 1,248 11/02/2000 $82,000
18 Erie Cres, Fairport 2,062 04/23/1993
75 Dewey Ave, Fairport 2,228 09/15/2011 $255,000
24 Erie Cres, Fairport 2,032 01/19/2010 $290,000
8 Erie Cres, Fairport 1,724 06/30/2015 $230,000
6 Erie Cres, Fairport 2,529 06/22/2010 $240,000
73 Dewey Ave, Fairport 1,700 07/19/2013 $207,000
63 Dewey Ave, Fairport 1,952 09/26/2007 $210,000
10 Erie Cres, Fairport 1,984 07/30/2021 $332,000
61 Dewey Ave, Fairport 1,540
14 Erie Cres, Fairport 3,276 08/16/2019 $419,800
69 Dewey Ave, Fairport 1,842 02/28/2001 $140,000
22 Erie Cres, Fairport 2,345 09/29/2005 $315,000
16 Erie Cres, Fairport 3,195 08/28/1997 $300,000
12 Erie Cres, Fairport 1,542 06/12/2024
55 Dewey Ave, Fairport 1,532 05/13/2009 $169,000
26 Erie Cres, Fairport 2,336 11/12/2015 $328,000
50 Erie Cres, Fairport 1,959 05/07/2012 $329,000