Monroe County  »  14450  »  Monroe St  »  12 Monroe St

12 Monroe Street, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

12 Monroe Street, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Monroe Street, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Monroe Street, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 153.170-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport

Sale date 06/09/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,690

Lot & Building Information for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport

Building sqft 1,553
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 130
Year built 2008
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport

• • Improvements for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Monroe Street, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport, NY 14450?

12 Monroe Street, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 2008 and has a total of 1,553 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Monroe Street, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,800, the tax amount paid for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport, NY 14450 is $8,668.

When was 12 Monroe Street, Fairport, NY 14450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Monroe Street, Fairport, NY 14450 was last sold in 06/09/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2020 $1
10/18/2006 $37,000
04/10/2006 $33,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2020 - D
08/28/2020 - R
Deed
10/18/2006 - D
10/20/2006 - R
Deed
04/10/2006 - D
04/11/2006 - R
Deed
04/10/2006 - D
04/11/2006 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
04/26/1996 - D
04/29/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,669
Current property tax $5,690
Market value $438,200
Assessed value $249,800

Assessment History for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,900 $249,800 34.7035 $8,669 +7.24%
2024 $351,800 $249,800 32.36 $8,084 -10.68%
2023 $312,300 $249,800 36.23 $9,050 -10.41%
2022 $268,600 $249,800 40.44 $10,102 -0.52%
2021 $268,600 $249,800 40.65 $10,154 -3.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Monroe Street, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 0.51
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.42
Dudley School NR Public K-2 560 1.43
Northside School 7 Public 3-5 590 1.47
Jefferson Avenue School 5 Public K-5 623 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 0.50
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 0.79
Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 1.42
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.42
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 2.97

Nearest high schools

Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 0.79
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.42
Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 1.44
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 2.97
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 3.03