8 Malin Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
8 Malin Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Malin Lane, Penfield |
| Zip code | 14526 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Perinton |
| Parcel ID | 139.130-3-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/25/2011 |
| Sale price | $195,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,705 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield
| Building sqft | 1,741 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.6 |
| Lot dimensions | 67 ft X 206 ft |
| Frontage | 67 |
| Depth | 206 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Penfield |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Malin Lane, Penfield
8 Malin Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,741 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Malin Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $210,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 is $6,057.
When was 8 Malin Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Malin Lane, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 05/25/2011 for $195,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/25/2011 | $195,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,057 |
| Current property tax | $5,705 |
| Market value | $369,500 |
| Assessed value | $210,600 |
Assessment History for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $339,700 | $210,600 | 28.7617 | $6,057 | +1.60% |
| 2024 | $296,600 | $210,600 | 28.31 | $5,962 | -10.30% |
| 2023 | $263,300 | $210,600 | 31.56 | $6,647 | -9.80% |
| 2022 | $226,500 | $210,600 | 34.99 | $7,369 | -2.04% |
| 2021 | $226,500 | $210,600 | 35.72 | $7,523 | -2.32% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.68 |
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.68 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.69 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.69 |
| Cobbles Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 546 | 0.80 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.68 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.69 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 82 | 1.01 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 158 | 1.01 |
| East Rochester Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 515 | 1.38 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Finney School (The) | NR | Private | PK-12 | 368 | 0.68 |
| Charles Finney School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 0.69 |
| Penfield Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,424 | 0.94 |
| St John Bosco School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 158 | 1.01 |
| East Rochester Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 515 | 1.38 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield
Here are the neighbors for 8 Malin Lane, Penfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Whitney Rd W, Penfield | 2,037 | 12/14/2000 | $125,000 |
| 188 Whitney Rd W, Penfield | 736 | 08/17/2007 | $68,000 |
| 100 Lincoln Mills Rd, East Rochester | 1,266 | 01/07/2021 | $130,000 |
| 3 Malin Ln, Penfield | 2,490 | ||
| 174 Whitney Rd W, Penfield | 1,257 | 05/30/1997 | $94,000 |
| 180 Whitney Rd W, Penfield | 2,331 | 11/25/2014 | $140,000 |
| 166 Whitney Rd W, Penfield | 1,359 | 08/10/2023 | $85,000 |
| 86 Lincoln Mills Rd, East Rochester | 1,722 | 04/05/2012 | $147,000 |
| 9 Malin Ln, Penfield | 2,138 | 12/10/2009 | $250,000 |
| 7 Malin Ln, Penfield | 2,457 | 07/25/2024 | |
| 4 Malin Ln, Penfield | 1,102 | 01/06/2004 | $1 |
| 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield | 1,727 | 06/28/2019 | $230,000 |
| 11 Whitney Rd W, Penfield | 3,430 | 12/14/2010 | $300,000 |
| 156 Whitney Rd W, Penfield | 1,465 | 03/30/2001 | $76,111 |