Monroe County  »  14526  »  Whitney Rd W  »  1 Whitney Rd W

1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 139.140-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Sale date 06/28/2019
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,905

Lot & Building Information for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Building sqft 1,727
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 95 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 95
Depth 195
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

• • Improvements for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526?

1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,727 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 is $5,904.

When was 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 06/28/2019 for $230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2019 $230,000
09/14/2015 $1
11/29/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2019 - D
06/28/2019 - R
Deed
09/14/2015 - D
12/01/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/29/2011 - D
12/07/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/02/2004 - D
09/03/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,905
Market value $360,200
Assessed value $205,300

Assessment History for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,100 $205,300 28.7617 $5,905 +1.60%
2024 $289,200 $205,300 28.31 $5,812 -10.30%
2023 $256,600 $205,300 31.56 $6,479 -9.80%
2022 $220,800 $205,300 34.99 $7,183 -2.04%
2021 $220,800 $205,300 35.72 $7,333 -2.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.67
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.67
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.69
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.69
Cobbles Elementary School 7 Public K-5 546 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.67
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.69
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 1.03
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 1.03
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 1.40

Nearest high schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 0.67
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 0.69
Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 0.92
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 1.03

Neighbors for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Here are the neighbors for 1 Whitney Rd W, Penfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 2,037 12/14/2000 $125,000
188 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 736 08/17/2007 $68,000
1 Brooktree Dr, Penfield 1,066 06/28/2019 $171,000
100 Lincoln Mills Rd, East Rochester 1,266 01/07/2021 $130,000
3 Malin Ln, Penfield 2,490
8 Malin Ln, Penfield 1,741 05/25/2011 $195,000
174 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 1,257 05/30/1997 $94,000
180 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 2,331 11/25/2014 $140,000
206 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 1,298 09/20/2012 $120,000
166 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 1,359 08/10/2023 $85,000
86 Lincoln Mills Rd, East Rochester 1,722 04/05/2012 $147,000
9 Malin Ln, Penfield 2,138 12/10/2009 $250,000
7 Malin Ln, Penfield 2,457 07/25/2024
11 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 3,430 12/14/2010 $300,000
156 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 1,465 03/30/2001 $76,111
4 Malin Ln, Penfield 1,102 01/06/2004 $1