Monroe County  »  14526  »  Whitney Rd W  »  185 Whitney Rd W

185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 139.140-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Sale date 01/04/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,759

Lot & Building Information for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Building sqft 1,970
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 200
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

• • Improvements for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526?

185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,700, the tax amount paid for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 is $3,758.

When was 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 01/04/2017 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2017 $1
07/26/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2017 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/26/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,759
Market value $250,400
Assessed value $142,700

Assessment History for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $230,200 $142,700 26.3417 $3,759 -0.82%
2024 $201,000 $142,700 26.56 $3,790 -9.81%
2023 $178,400 $142,700 29.45 $4,203 -12.40%
2022 $153,400 $142,700 33.62 $4,798 +0.96%
2021 $153,400 $142,700 33.3 $4,752 -5.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.94
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.94
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.94
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.94
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.05

Nearest middle schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.94
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.94
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.05
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.07
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.07

Nearest high schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.94
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.05
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.07
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.07
Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 1.26

Neighbors for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield

Here are the neighbors for 185 Whitney Rd W, Penfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,541
117 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,250 12/12/2003 $109,000
123 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,002
173 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 1,338 10/04/2024
167 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 1,224 12/04/2018
59 Lincoln Mills Rd, East Rochester 2,325
111 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,030 10/07/2015 $1
161 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 1,528
133 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,100
179 Whitney Rd W, Penfield 1,460 07/03/2007 $115,000
99 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,442 11/04/2014 $149,000
139 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,028 11/28/2005 $126,300
81 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,092 01/10/2022 $224,999
129 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,014 09/19/2017 $129,500
66 Lincoln Mills Rd, East Rochester 1,599 07/02/1993 $45,000
55 Lincoln Mills Rd, Rochester 3,534 11/15/2012 $205,900
145 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,684 03/10/2006 $131,500
105 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,134 06/28/1993 $47,500
93 Pleasant Way, Penfield 1,683 12/15/1994 $108,000
74 Lincoln Mills Rd, East Rochester 2,768 08/29/2022 $245,000