Monroe County  »  14450  »  Furman Rd  »  283 Furman Rd

283 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

283 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Furman Road, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 140.40-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Furman Road, Fairport

Current property tax $2,093

Lot & Building Information for 283 Furman Road, Fairport

Building sqft 1,382
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.45
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 283 Furman Road, Fairport

• • Improvements for 283 Furman Road, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Furman Road, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450?

283 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $110,800, the tax amount paid for 283 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 is $2,918.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Furman Road, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Furman Road, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Furman Road, Fairport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 283 Furman Road, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,919
Current property tax $2,093
Market value $194,400
Assessed value $110,800

Assessment History for 283 Furman Road, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Furman Road, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $178,700 $110,800 26.3417 $2,919 -0.82%
2024 $156,100 $110,800 26.56 $2,943 -9.81%
2023 $138,500 $110,800 29.45 $3,263 -12.40%
2022 $119,100 $110,800 33.62 $3,725 +0.96%
2021 $119,100 $110,800 33.3 $3,690 -5.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Furman Road, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Furman Road, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside School 7 Public 3-5 590 0.76
Dudley School NR Public K-2 560 0.81
Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 427 2.31
Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 2.33
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.59

Nearest middle schools

Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 2.30
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 2.59
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.59
Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 3.22
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 3.51

Nearest high schools

Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 2.32
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 2.59
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.59
Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 3.40
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 3.51