Monroe County  »  14450  »  Furman Rd  »  257 Furman Rd

257 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

257 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 Furman Road, Fairport
Zip code 14450
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 140.40-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 Furman Road, Fairport

Sale date 05/28/1993
Sale price $158,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,602

Lot & Building Information for 257 Furman Road, Fairport

Building sqft 1,843
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.81
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 257 Furman Road, Fairport

• • Improvements for 257 Furman Road, Fairport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 Furman Road, Fairport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 257 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450?

257 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,843 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 257 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,200, the tax amount paid for 257 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 is $5,905.

When was 257 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 last sold and what was the last sale price?

257 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450 was last sold in 05/28/1993 for $158,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 Furman Road, Fairport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 Furman Road, Fairport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/1993 $158,000

Title Documents for 257 Furman Road, Fairport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/1993 - D
06/01/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 Furman Road, Fairport

Access detailed property tax data for 257 Furman Road, Fairport, NY 14450. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,906
Current property tax $5,602
Market value $393,300
Assessed value $224,200

Assessment History for 257 Furman Road, Fairport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 Furman Road, Fairport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $361,600 $224,200 26.3417 $5,906 -0.82%
2024 $315,800 $224,200 26.56 $5,955 -9.81%
2023 $280,300 $224,200 29.45 $6,603 -12.40%
2022 $241,100 $224,200 33.62 $7,538 +0.96%
2021 $241,100 $224,200 33.3 $7,466 -5.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 Furman Road, Fairport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 Furman Road, Fairport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside School 7 Public 3-5 590 0.76
Dudley School NR Public K-2 560 0.82
Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 427 2.26
Brooks Hill School 7 Public K-5 558 2.30
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.55

Nearest middle schools

Johanna Perrin Middle School 7 Public 6-8 592 2.26
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.55
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 2.55
Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 3.19
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 3.46

Nearest high schools

Fairport Senior High School 9 Public 10-12 1,304 2.32
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 2.55
Minerva Deland School NR Public 9 427 2.55
Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 3.36
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 3.46