Monroe County  »  14526  »  Brooktree Dr  »  38 Brooktree Dr

38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, NY 14526 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, NY 14526
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield
Zip code 14526
County Monroe
Municipality Perinton
Parcel ID 139.140-1-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield

Sale date 05/27/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,380

Lot & Building Information for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield

Building sqft 1,599
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 175
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield

• • Improvements for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, NY 14526?

38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, NY 14526 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, NY 14526 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,500, the tax amount paid for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, NY 14526 is $4,412.

When was 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, NY 14526 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, NY 14526 was last sold in 05/27/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/1997 $1

Title Documents for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/1997 - D
06/02/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, NY 14526. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,412
Current property tax $1,380
Market value $293,900
Assessed value $167,500

Assessment History for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,200 $167,500 26.3417 $4,412 -0.82%
2024 $235,900 $167,500 26.56 $4,449 -9.81%
2023 $209,400 $167,500 29.45 $4,933 -12.40%
2022 $180,100 $167,500 33.62 $5,631 +0.96%
2021 $180,100 $167,500 33.3 $5,578 -5.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.01
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.01
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.02
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.05
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.01
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.02
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.05
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 1.21
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 1.21

Nearest high schools

Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.01
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.02
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.05
Penfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,424 1.17
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 1.21

Neighbors for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield

Here are the neighbors for 38 Brooktree Drive, Penfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Brooktree Dr, Penfield 1,431 05/12/2014 $1
5 Acadian Rise, Fairport 2,134 11/17/2000 $226,500
33 Melbourne Grn, Fairport 1,592 09/25/2023
18 Rende Park, Fairport 1,806 11/06/2023 $421,818
44 Brooktree Dr, Penfield 1,040 05/06/1994 $102,000
29 Melbourne Grn, Fairport 1,974 04/15/2011 $239,000
16 Rende Park, Fairport 2,139 10/30/2009 $1
14 Rende Park, Fairport 2,258 01/30/1996 $179,808
34 Melbourne Grn, Fairport 1,897 06/29/2023 $1
12 Brooktree Dr, Penfield 1,698 02/13/2015 $163,500
12 Rende Park, Fairport 2,160 03/25/1996 $190,000
10 Rende Park, Fairport 1,737 01/21/2011 $234,500
36 Melbourne Grn, Fairport 2,979 03/05/2018 $285,000
46 Brooktree Dr, Penfield 1,521 09/14/2016 $80,000
20 Rende Park, Fairport 1,958 08/27/1999 $194,000
40 Brooktree Dr, Penfield 1,876 02/18/2025 $329,999
38 Melbourne Grn, Fairport 1,828 07/24/2003 $249,735
31 Melbourne Grn, Fairport 2,402 06/29/2000 $228,000
8 Brooktree Dr, Penfield 1,648 10/14/2016 $136,200
42 Brooktree Dr, Penfield 1,248 12/22/2004 $109,900