Monroe County  »  14618  »  East Ave  »  4000 East Ave

4000 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

4000 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4000 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4000 East Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Pittsford
Parcel ID 151.60-2-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/09/2020
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,766

Lot & Building Information for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 6,521
Total sqft 7,775
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.82
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4000 East Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618?

4000 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1972 and has a total of 6,521 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4000 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,700,000, the tax amount paid for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 is $49,765.

When was 4000 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4000 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 12/09/2020 for $2,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2020 $2,200,000
08/16/2017 $1,700,000
12/22/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2020 - D
12/14/2020 - R
Deed
08/16/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
Deed
12/22/2015 - D
12/23/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $49,766
Market value $2,982,500
Assessed value $1,700,000

Assessment History for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,575,800 $1,700,000 29.2741 $49,766 -0.16%
2024 $2,361,100 $1,700,000 29.32 $49,844 -12.69%
2023 $2,073,200 $1,700,000 33.58 $57,086 -9.12%
2022 $1,868,100 $1,700,000 36.95 $62,815 -2.04%
2021 $1,789,500 $1,700,000 37.72 $64,124 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Montessori School NR Private PK-6 262 0.71
Trinity Montessori School NR Private PK-6 262 0.71
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 1.21
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 1.21
Allen Creek School 10 Public K-5 360 1.27

Nearest middle schools

East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 1.16
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.28
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 1.34
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 1.34
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.87

Nearest high schools

Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.28
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 1.34
Pittsford Sutherland High School 9 Public 9-12 898 1.47
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.87

Neighbors for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 4000 East Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Framingham Ln, Pittsford 2,723
7 Lochnavar Pkwy, Pittsford 1,670 01/26/2016 $148,500
4020 East Ave, Rochester 5,137 04/01/1998 $505,000
6 Wayside Cir, Pittsford 2,053 05/05/2021 $215,000
33 Framingham Ln, Pittsford 2,188 01/15/2013 $227,950
31 Framingham Ln, Pittsford 3,741
4 Pine Acres Dr, Rochester 4,065 10/02/2023 $1
7 Harwood Ln, East Rochester 4,256 09/26/2022 $500,000
192 Fairport Rd, East Rochester 2,520 01/19/2011 $1
27 Framingham Ln, Pittsford 2,616 06/23/2021 $425,000
2 Wayside Cir, Pittsford 1,743
4016 East Ave, Rochester 3,994 09/17/1999 $1
4 Wayside Cir, Pittsford 2,583 05/15/2013 $200,000
37 Framingham Ln, Pittsford 2,532 08/27/2018
25 Framingham Ln, Pittsford 2,598 07/01/2019 $320,000
29 Framingham Ln, Pittsford 2,088 12/05/2006 $260,000
5 Lochnavar Pkwy, Pittsford 1,465
5 Wayside Cir, Pittsford 1,880 08/26/2011 $157,500
6 Pine Acres Dr, Rochester 3,668 06/21/1996 $623,500
80 Fairport Rd, East Rochester 33,897