Monroe County  »  14534  »  Mendon Rd  »  583 Mendon Rd

583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, NY 14534
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford
Zip code 14534
County Monroe
Municipality Pittsford
Parcel ID 178.30-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford

Sale date 07/10/2001
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,285

Lot & Building Information for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford

Building sqft 2,850
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Frontage 200
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford

• • Improvements for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, NY 14534?

583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $329,500, the tax amount paid for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 is $9,645.

When was 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 last sold and what was the last sale price?

583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, NY 14534 was last sold in 07/10/2001 for $270,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2001 $270,000

Title Documents for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2001 - D
07/11/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford

Access detailed property tax data for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, NY 14534. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,646
Current property tax $9,285
Market value $578,100
Assessed value $329,500

Assessment History for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,200 $329,500 29.2741 $9,646 -0.16%
2024 $457,600 $329,500 29.32 $9,661 -12.69%
2023 $401,800 $329,500 33.58 $11,065 -9.12%
2022 $362,100 $329,500 36.95 $12,175 -2.04%
2021 $346,800 $329,500 37.72 $12,429 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 583 Mendon Road, Pittsford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thornell Road School NR Public K-5 473 0.59
Mendon Center Elementary School NR Public K-5 645 1.25
Park Road School 9 Public K-5 419 1.34
Jefferson Road School 8 Public K-5 471 2.07
St Louis School NR Private PK-5 303 2.55

Nearest middle schools

Barker Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 686 0.56
Calkins Road Middle School 10 Public 6-8 638 1.68
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 3.76
Martha Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 662 3.99
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 4.06

Nearest high schools

Pittsford Mendon High School 10 Public 9-12 914 0.58
Pittsford Sutherland High School 9 Public 9-12 898 2.57
The Norman Howard School NR Private 5-12 110 3.76