59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information
59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14612 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Charlotte |
| Parcel ID | 47.460-2-26.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 09/30/2004 |
| Sale price | $92,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,500 |
Lot & Building Information for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,796 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.24 |
| Lot dimensions | 84 ft X 127 ft |
| Frontage | 84 |
| Depth | 127 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester
59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,796 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $185,700, the tax amount paid for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 is $2,999.
When was 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 09/30/2004 for $92,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2004 | $92,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,000 |
| Current property tax | $1,500 |
| Market value | $185,700 |
| Assessed value | $185,700 |
Assessment History for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $185,700 | $185,700 | 16.1547 | $3,000 | -13.97% |
| 2024 | $154,458 | $128,200 | 27.2 | $3,487 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $139,348 | $128,200 | 30.51 | $3,911 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $128,200 | $128,200 | 33.65 | $4,314 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $128,200 | $128,200 | 33.72 | $4,323 | +14.56% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Ruggles Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Cross School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Holy Cross School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Holy Cross School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 280 | 0.48 |
| Holy Cross School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 280 | 0.48 |
| Iroquois Middle School | 6 | Public | 4-6 | 410 | 1.51 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Leadership Academy For Young Men | NR | Public | 7-12 | 509 | 0.94 |
| St Joseph's Villa | NR | Private | 8-12 | 80 | 2.62 |
| Arcadia Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 750 | 2.64 |
| Dake Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 558 | 2.92 |
| Derech Hatorah-Rochester | NR | Private | K-8 | 111 | 2.93 |
Nearest high schools