40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14612 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Charlotte |
| Parcel ID | 47.470-1-3.3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 11/17/2011 |
| Sale price | $136,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,473 |
Lot & Building Information for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 3,587 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1905 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester
40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1905 and has a total of 3,587 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $215,000, the tax amount paid for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 is $3,473.
When was 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 11/17/2011 for $136,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,473 |
| Market value | $215,000 |
| Assessed value | $215,000 |
Assessment History for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $215,000 | $215,000 | 16.1547 | $3,473 | -24.22% |
| 2024 | $203,012 | $168,500 | 27.2 | $4,583 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $183,152 | $168,500 | 30.51 | $5,141 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $168,500 | $168,500 | 33.65 | $5,670 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $168,500 | $168,500 | 33.72 | $5,682 | +16.15% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-44 Ruggles Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Cross School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.45 |
| Holy Cross School | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.45 |
| Holy Cross School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 280 | 0.49 |
| Holy Cross School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 280 | 0.49 |
| Iroquois Middle School | 6 | Public | 4-6 | 410 | 1.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Leadership Academy For Young Men | NR | Public | 7-12 | 509 | 0.96 |
| St Joseph's Villa | NR | Private | 8-12 | 80 | 2.65 |
| Arcadia Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 750 | 2.68 |
| Dake Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 558 | 2.92 |
| Derech Hatorah-Rochester | NR | Private | K-8 | 111 | 2.96 |
Nearest high schools