Monroe County  »  14612  »  Lakecrest Ave  »  72 Lakecrest Ave

72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charlotte
Parcel ID 61.450-1-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/08/2023
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,989

Lot & Building Information for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,306
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 140
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612?

72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,000, the tax amount paid for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 is $2,988.

When was 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 09/08/2023 for $185,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2023 $185,000
02/21/2018 $51,701
07/06/2009 $95,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2023 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Deed
02/21/2018 - D
02/26/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/06/2009 - D
07/07/2009 - R
Deed
03/22/2002 - D
03/22/2002 - R
Deed
01/04/2002 - D
01/11/2002 - R
Deed
12/06/2001 - D
12/12/2001 - R
Deed
07/19/2001 - D
12/12/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/25/1997 - D
04/28/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,989
Market value $185,000
Assessed value $185,000

Assessment History for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,000 $185,000 16.1547 $2,989 +10.87%
2024 $119,398 $99,100 27.2 $2,696 -10.85%
2023 $107,717 $99,100 30.51 $3,024 -9.33%
2022 $99,100 $99,100 33.65 $3,335 -0.21%
2021 $99,100 $99,100 33.72 $3,342 +9.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Lakecrest Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.40
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.40
Seneca School 6 Public K-3 169 1.14
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 1.18
Holy Cross School NR Private PK-6 280 1.18

Nearest middle schools

The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 0.71
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.26
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 1.41
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.76
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 2.20

Nearest high schools

Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 0.71
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.26
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 1.83