Monroe County  »  14616  »  Dewey Ave  »  2549 Dewey Ave

2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information

2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14616
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charlotte
Parcel ID 75.490-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/07/1997
Sale price $109,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,539

Lot & Building Information for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 14,384
Total sqft 14,384
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616?

2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 was built in 1950 and has a total of 14,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $900,000, the tax amount paid for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 is $14,539.

When was 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 last sold?

2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616 was last sold in 08/23/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/1997 $109,500,000

Title Documents for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2024 - D
09/03/2024 - R
Deed
01/07/1997 - D
01/08/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14616. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,539
Market value $900,000
Assessed value $900,000

Assessment History for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $900,000 $900,000 16.1547 $14,539 -20.81%
2024 $813,253 $675,000 27.2 $18,360 -10.85%
2023 $733,696 $675,000 30.51 $20,594 -9.33%
2022 $675,000 $675,000 33.65 $22,714 -0.21%
2021 $675,000 $675,000 33.72 $22,761 +20.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,863
Median age 35.7
Average household income $80,120
Family households 59.4%
Occupied housing units 11,241
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $146,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $149,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2549 Dewey Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Banker Pl, Rochester 903 01/20/2023 $60,000
201 Oakwood Rd, Rochester 1,376 06/13/1994 $77,000
195 Oakwood Rd, Rochester 1,237 05/08/2009 $84,500
171 Ellington Rd, Rochester 1,123 07/25/1996 $69,900
150 Oakwood Rd, Rochester 1,316 05/22/2023 $212,000
24 Banker Pl, Rochester 1,298 11/09/2009 $82,800
67 Ellington Rd, Rochester 1,077 04/25/2024 $210,000
175 Oakwood Rd, Rochester 1,428 07/14/2015 $1
147 Oakwood Rd, Rochester 1,056 08/22/2016 $94,000
29-49 Bennington Dr, Rochester 23,864 06/30/2000 $587,500
48 Banker Pl, Rochester 1,136 06/30/2015 $75,106
55 Ellington Rd, Rochester 01/07/1997 $1
131 Oakwood Rd, Rochester 1,068 02/16/2007 $88,000