Monroe County  »  14615  »  Dewey Ave  »  2201 Dewey Ave

2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information

2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14615
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charlotte
Parcel ID 75.660-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/17/2024
Sale price $203,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,585

Lot & Building Information for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,525
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 140
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 has a total of 1,525 square feet and a current price per square foot of $133.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615?

2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $160,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2024 $203,000
12/22/2015 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2024 - D
09/26/2024 - R
Deed
12/22/2015 - D
12/31/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,585
Market value $160,000
Assessed value $160,000

Assessment History for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $160,000 $160,000 16.1547 $2,585 +2.07%
2024 $112,169 $93,100 27.2 $2,532 -10.85%
2023 $101,196 $93,100 30.51 $2,840 -9.33%
2022 $93,100 $93,100 33.65 $3,133 -0.21%
2021 $93,100 $93,100 33.72 $3,139 +5.70%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,884
Median age 32.9
Average household income $73,193
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 7,780
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $144,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $114,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2201 Dewey Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2155 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,448
2227 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,988
27 Parkwood Rd, Rochester 1,604 02/03/2011 $1
34 Glenthorne Rd, Rochester 1,067 06/29/2001 $77,000
2181 Dewey Ave, Rochester 808 01/04/2023 $65,000
2163 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,412 05/22/2017 $86,000
30 Parkwood Rd, Rochester 1,144 07/25/2022 $135,000
23 Parkwood Rd, Rochester 1,104 08/13/2004 $1
28 Glenthorne Rd, Rochester 840