Monroe County  »  14615  »  W Ridge Rd  »  1040 W Ridge Rd

1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester, NY 14615
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester
Zip code 14615
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 75.790-1-8.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester

Sale date 09/25/2025
Sale price $1,435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,602

Lot & Building Information for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester

Building sqft 5,336
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 147 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 147
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester, NY 14615 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester, NY 14615 has a total of 5,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $268.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester, NY 14615?

1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester, NY 14615 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $346,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2025 $1,435,000
05/14/2004 $230,000
10/21/1998 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2025 - D
09/26/2025 - R
Deed
10/17/2007 - D
10/30/2007 - R
Deed
05/14/2004 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Deed
10/21/1998 - D
10/22/1998 - R
Deed
11/06/1997 - D
11/19/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester, NY 14615. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,602
Market value $346,800
Assessed value $346,800

Assessment History for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,800 $346,800 16.1547 $5,602 -10.45%
2024 $277,108 $230,000 27.2 $6,256 -10.85%
2023 $250,000 $230,000 30.51 $7,017 -9.33%
2022 $230,000 $230,000 33.65 $7,740 -0.21%
2021 $230,000 $230,000 33.72 $7,756 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,884
Median age 32.9
Average household income $73,193
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 7,780
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $144,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $114,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1040 West Ridge Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Maynard St, Rochester 1,392 12/12/2014 $1
87 Maynard St, Rochester 1,508 12/12/2016 $87,000
916 W Ridge Rd, Rochester 1,432 02/14/2012 $1
1090 W Ridge Rd, Rochester 2,096 05/09/2002 $1
2060 Lake Ave, Rochester 3,086 07/30/1998 $78,000
45 Winchester St, Rochester 1,729 07/31/2019 $65,100
59 Winchester St, Rochester 1,560 10/23/2024 $150,000
42 Bonesteel St, Rochester 1,463 01/04/2022 $130,000
51-53 Winchester St, Rochester 2,168 01/31/2002 $61,000