6 Velox Street, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information
6 Velox Street, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Velox Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14615 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Charlotte |
| Parcel ID | 75.820-2-41 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Velox Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 01/22/2025 |
| Sale price | $125,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,502 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Velox Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,408 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Velox Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 6 Velox Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Velox Street, Rochester
6 Velox Street, Rochester, NY 14615 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Velox Street, Rochester, NY 14615 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $93,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Velox Street, Rochester, NY 14615 is $1,502.
When was 6 Velox Street, Rochester, NY 14615 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Velox Street, Rochester, NY 14615 was last sold in 01/22/2025 for $125,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Velox Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Velox Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Velox Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Velox Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Velox Street, Rochester, NY 14615. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,502 |
| Market value | $93,000 |
| Assessed value | $93,000 |
Assessment History for 6 Velox Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Velox Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $93,000 | $93,000 | 16.1547 | $1,502 | -11.91% |
| 2024 | $75,542 | $62,700 | 27.2 | $1,705 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $68,152 | $62,700 | 30.51 | $1,913 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $62,700 | $62,700 | 33.65 | $2,110 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $62,700 | $62,700 | 33.72 | $2,114 | +26.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Velox Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Velox Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nazareth Elementary | NR | Private | PK-6 | 138 | 0.17 |
| Nazareth Elementary | NR | Private | PK-6 | 138 | 0.17 |
| Rise Community School | 1 | Public | PK, K-6 | 338 | 0.34 |
| School 7 Virgil Grissom | 1 | Public | PK, K-6 | 439 | 1.32 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men | 2 | Charter | 7-12 | 415 | 1.04 |
| Aquinas Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 718 | 1.15 |
| Academy of Health Sciences Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-7 | 311 | 1.34 |