Monroe County  »  14615  »  Knickerbocker Ave  »  357 Knickerbocker Ave

357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14615
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 90.400-2-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/10/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,939

Lot & Building Information for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,150
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 130
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615?

357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,000, the tax amount paid for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 is $1,938.

When was 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 last sold and what was the last sale price?

357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 was last sold in 09/10/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2003 $1
02/14/2000 $50,000
10/07/1999 $39,950
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2003 - D
09/12/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/14/2000 - D
02/18/2000 - R
Deed
10/07/1999 - D
10/25/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/17/1994 - D
08/17/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,939
Market value $120,000
Assessed value $120,000

Assessment History for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $120,000 $120,000 16.1547 $1,939 +1.09%
2024 $84,940 $70,500 27.2 $1,918 -10.85%
2023 $76,630 $70,500 30.51 $2,151 -9.33%
2022 $70,500 $70,500 33.65 $2,372 -0.21%
2021 $70,500 $70,500 33.72 $2,377 +18.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 Knickerbocker Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rise Community School 1 Public PK, K-6 338 0.61
Rise Community School 1 Public PK, K-6 338 0.61
Nazareth Elementary NR Private PK-6 138 0.69
Nazareth Elementary NR Private PK-6 138 0.69
School 7 Virgil Grissom 1 Public PK, K-6 439 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 0.54
University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men 2 Charter 7-12 415 0.97
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 1.02
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.31
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.33

Nearest high schools

Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 0.54
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.31