Monroe County  »  14615  »  Ridgeway Ave  »  689 Ridgeway Ave

689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14615
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 90.400-3-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/11/2023
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,073

Lot & Building Information for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,850
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 161 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 161
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 has a total of 2,850 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615?

689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $128,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2023 $185,000
12/30/1994 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2023 - D
12/12/2023 - R
Deed
12/30/1994 - D
12/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,073
Market value $128,300
Assessed value $128,300

Assessment History for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $128,300 $128,300 16.1547 $2,073 -39.23%
2024 $151,084 $125,400 27.2 $3,411 -10.85%
2023 $136,304 $125,400 30.51 $3,826 -9.33%
2022 $125,400 $125,400 33.65 $4,220 -0.21%
2021 $125,400 $125,400 33.72 $4,228 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,884
Median age 32.9
Average household income $73,193
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 7,780
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $144,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $114,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 689 Ridgeway Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
729-731 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,748 05/01/2007 $1
612 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,144 10/03/1998 $1
608 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 1,268
244 Avis St, Rochester 2,127 07/02/2019 $102,000
495 Pullman Ave, Rochester 2,392 02/10/2014 $1
657 Ridgeway Ave, Rochester 900 07/23/2007 $1
232 Avis St, Rochester 1,378 04/20/2009 $57,000
226 Avis St, Rochester 1,800 09/28/2011 $20,000