Monroe County  »  14615  »  Dewey Ave  »  1570 Dewey Ave

1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information

1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14615
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 90.420-2-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 12/27/2023
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,859

Lot & Building Information for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,342
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 has a total of 2,342 square feet and a current price per square foot of $29.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615?

1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $115,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2023 $70,000
10/12/2012 $1
10/10/2002 $17,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2023 - D
12/28/2023 - R
Deed
10/12/2012 - D
10/15/2012 - R
Deed
10/10/2002 - D
10/16/2002 - R
Deed
10/10/2002 - D
10/16/2002 - R
Deed
09/13/2000 - D
09/13/2000 - R
Deed
09/23/1994 - D
09/26/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14615. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,859
Market value $115,100
Assessed value $115,100

Assessment History for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $115,100 $115,100 16.1547 $1,859 +2.03%
2024 $80,723 $67,000 27.2 $1,822 -10.85%
2023 $72,826 $67,000 30.51 $2,044 -9.33%
2022 $67,000 $67,000 33.65 $2,255 -0.21%
2021 $67,000 $67,000 33.72 $2,259 +6.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,884
Median age 32.9
Average household income $73,193
Family households 54.1%
Occupied housing units 7,780
Owner occupied units 54.4%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $144,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $114,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1570 Dewey Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
185 Pullman Ave, Rochester 1,350
39 Owen St, Rochester 1,800 01/29/2015 $60,000
199 Pullman Ave, Rochester 1,404
191 Pullman Ave, Rochester 1,747 06/20/2025 $120,000
165-169 Pullman Ave, Rochester 2,400 10/22/1998 $26,000
171 Pullman Ave, Rochester 1,522 02/17/2025
41 Primrose St, Rochester 1,056 04/23/2024 $79,900
26 Owen St, Rochester 04/11/1997 $132,000