Monroe County  »  14613  »  Birr St  »  404 Birr St

404 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

404 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Birr Street, Rochester
Zip code 14613
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 90.650-2-51.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Birr Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/20/2019
Sale price $143,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,585

Lot & Building Information for 404 Birr Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,200
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 100
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 404 Birr Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 404 Birr Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Birr Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613?

404 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $160,000, the tax amount paid for 404 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 is $2,584.

When was 404 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 last sold and what was the last sale price?

404 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613 was last sold in 10/20/2019 for $143,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Birr Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Birr Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2019 $143,000
10/23/2014 $124,000
09/23/2011 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Birr Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 404 Birr Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Deed
10/23/2014 - D
10/24/2014 - R
Deed
09/23/2011 - D
09/23/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Birr Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Birr Street, Rochester, NY 14613. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,585
Market value $160,000
Assessed value $160,000

Assessment History for 404 Birr Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Birr Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $160,000 $160,000 16.1547 $2,585 -34.46%
2024 $174,699 $145,000 27.2 $3,944 -10.85%
2023 $157,609 $145,000 30.51 $4,424 -9.33%
2022 $145,000 $145,000 33.65 $4,879 -0.21%
2021 $145,000 $145,000 33.72 $4,889 +12.85%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,047
Median age 32
Average household income $51,388
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 5,860
Owner occupied units 32.5%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $129,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $101,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Birr Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Birr Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 404 Birr Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 404 Birr Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Albemarle St, Rochester 2,202 01/11/2025 $225,000
199 Alameda St, Rochester 1,692 01/08/2015 $7,172
228 Birr St, Rochester 2,034 06/15/2012 $40,000
394 Birr St, Rochester 1,724 03/15/2012 $12,000
218 Birr St, Rochester 2,303 03/15/2019 $426,000
233 Alameda St, Rochester 1,521 12/20/2010 $65,000
371 Augustine St, Rochester 1,606 05/20/2022 $25,000
209 Alameda St, Rochester 1,942 07/17/2025 $120,000
414-416 Birr St, Rochester 1,608 02/21/2023