Monroe County  »  14621  »  Saranac St  »  38 Saranac St

38 Saranac Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

38 Saranac Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Saranac Street, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Saranac Street, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 90.760-1-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/06/2017
Sale price $46,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,934

Lot & Building Information for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,769
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 76 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 76
Year built 1907
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Saranac Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester, NY 14621?

38 Saranac Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Saranac Street, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,700, the tax amount paid for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester, NY 14621 is $1,933.

When was 38 Saranac Street, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Saranac Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 12/06/2017 for $46,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2017 $46,500
01/15/2009 $27,500
05/09/2008 $54,255
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Deed
01/15/2009 - D
01/15/2009 - R
Deed
05/09/2008 - D
05/16/2008 - R
Deed
06/27/1996 - D
06/28/1996 - R
Deed
12/21/1995 - D
12/21/1995 - R
Deed
12/02/1994 - D
07/13/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,934
Market value $119,700
Assessed value $119,700

Assessment History for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $119,700 $119,700 16.1547 $1,934 +52.89%
2024 $56,024 $46,500 27.2 $1,265 -10.85%
2023 $50,543 $46,500 30.51 $1,419 -9.33%
2022 $46,500 $46,500 33.65 $1,565 -0.21%
2021 $46,500 $46,500 33.72 $1,568 -2.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Saranac Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.06
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.06
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.08
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.08
Nazareth Hall Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.06
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.08
University Preparatory Charter School For Young Men 2 Charter 7-12 415 0.46
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 0.47
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.51

Nearest high schools

Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.06