Monroe County  »  14613  »  Driving Park Ave  »  244-248 Driving Park Ave

244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14613
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 90.820-3-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 03/26/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,231

Lot & Building Information for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 5,720
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 61 ft X 84 ft
Frontage 61
Depth 84
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613?

244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 was built in 1920 and has a total of 5,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 is $3,230.

When was 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 last sold and what was the last sale price?

244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 was last sold in 03/26/1999 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/1999 $1

Title Documents for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/1999 - D
05/19/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,231
Market value $200,000
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,000 $200,000 16.1547 $3,231 -36.48%
2024 $225,301 $187,000 27.2 $5,086 -10.85%
2023 $203,261 $187,000 30.51 $5,705 -9.33%
2022 $187,000 $187,000 33.65 $6,293 -0.21%
2021 $187,000 $187,000 33.72 $6,306 +17.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,047
Median age 32
Average household income $51,388
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 5,860
Owner occupied units 32.5%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $129,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $101,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 244-248 Driving Park Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
252 Driving Park Ave, Rochester 1,904 04/12/2023
240 Driving Park Ave, Rochester 1,904 07/27/2022 $72,800
39 Lark St, Rochester 1,324 08/08/2013 $72,900
31 Lark St, Rochester 1,252 03/30/2007 $57,900
228 Driving Park Ave, Rochester 1,632
216 Driving Park Ave, Rochester 1,430 03/29/2018 $27,500
401 Driving Park Ave, Rochester 2,688 12/20/2001 $1
253 Driving Park Ave, Rochester 1,774 04/03/2025 $27,500
49 Lark St, Rochester 1,866 06/25/2018 $54,000