Monroe County  »  14613  »  Dewey Ave  »  858-862 Dewey Ave

858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14613
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Maplewood
Parcel ID 90.820-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 07/22/2019
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,341

Lot & Building Information for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 4,032
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 50
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 has a total of 4,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $19.

What is the year built & the current market value of 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613?

858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $83,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2019 $80,000
05/31/1996 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Deed
06/06/1996 - D
06/12/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/31/1996 - D
05/31/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14613. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,341
Market value $83,000
Assessed value $83,000

Assessment History for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $83,000 $83,000 16.1547 $1,341 -40.61%
2024 $100,000 $83,000 27.2 $2,258 -10.85%
2023 $90,217 $83,000 30.51 $2,532 -9.33%
2022 $83,000 $83,000 33.65 $2,793 -0.21%
2021 $83,000 $83,000 33.72 $2,799 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,047
Median age 32
Average household income $51,388
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 5,860
Owner occupied units 32.5%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $129,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $101,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 858-862 Dewey Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
98 Pierpont St, Rochester 2,058 02/05/2021 $83,333
159 Selye Ter, Rochester 2,151 12/09/2022 $118,900
155 Selye Ter, Rochester 1,549 09/27/2022 $130,000
15 Mason St, Rochester 1,438 09/25/2018 $47,000
100 Pierpont St, Rochester 1,973 02/05/2021 $83,333
320 Driving Park Ave, Rochester 1,187 10/15/2008 $79,900
53 Lake View Park, Rochester 4,185 09/03/2020 $303,000
25 Mason St, Rochester 1,528 11/20/2017 $21,000
239 Selye Ter, Rochester 3,700 04/27/2017 $402,000