Monroe County  »  14621  »  Klein St  »  197 Klein St

197 Klein Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

197 Klein Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Klein Street, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Klein Street, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 91.560-3-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Klein Street, Rochester

Sale date 11/10/2000
Sale price $58,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,984

Lot & Building Information for 197 Klein Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,542
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 114 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 114
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 197 Klein Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 197 Klein Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Klein Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 197 Klein Street, Rochester, NY 14621?

197 Klein Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,542 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 197 Klein Street, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,800, the tax amount paid for 197 Klein Street, Rochester, NY 14621 is $1,983.

When was 197 Klein Street, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

197 Klein Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 11/10/2000 for $58,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Klein Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Klein Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2000 $58,000
08/24/1999 $35,000
09/15/1998 $37,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 197 Klein Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 Klein Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2000 - D
11/13/2000 - R
Deed
08/24/1999 - D
08/25/1999 - R
Deed
09/15/1998 - D
09/21/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/02/1993 - D
12/03/1993 - R
Deed
05/25/1993 - D
05/26/1993 - R
Deed
05/25/1993 - D
05/26/1993 - R
Deed
01/25/1993 - D
02/17/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Klein Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Klein Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,984
Market value $122,800
Assessed value $122,800

Assessment History for 197 Klein Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Klein Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $122,800 $122,800 16.1547 $1,984 -0.91%
2024 $88,675 $73,600 27.2 $2,002 -10.85%
2023 $80,000 $73,600 30.51 $2,246 -9.33%
2022 $73,600 $73,600 33.65 $2,477 -0.21%
2021 $73,600 $73,600 33.72 $2,482 +18.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Klein Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Klein Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 50 Helen Barrett Montgomery 1 Public PK, K-8 628 0.43
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 0.44
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.89
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 0.31
FRANKLIN LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 267 0.32
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 0.94

Nearest high schools

Vanguard Collegiate High School NR Public 9-12 567 0.31