Monroe County  »  14621  »  Townsend St  »  148 Townsend St

148 Townsend Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Townsend Street, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Townsend Street, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 91.560-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/26/2023
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,758

Lot & Building Information for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,281
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 112
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Townsend Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester, NY 14621?

148 Townsend Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,281 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Townsend Street, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,800, the tax amount paid for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester, NY 14621 is $1,757.

When was 148 Townsend Street, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Townsend Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 10/26/2023 for $130,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2023 $130,000
12/23/2021 $48,000
07/01/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Deed
12/23/2021 - D
12/27/2021 - R
Deed
07/01/2008 - D
07/22/2008 - R
Deed
11/30/2007 - D
11/30/2007 - R
Deed
06/08/2006 - D
06/12/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,758
Market value $108,800
Assessed value $108,800

Assessment History for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $108,800 $108,800 16.1547 $1,758 +28.98%
2024 $60,361 $50,100 27.2 $1,363 -10.85%
2023 $54,457 $50,100 30.51 $1,529 -9.33%
2022 $50,100 $50,100 33.65 $1,686 -0.21%
2021 $50,100 $50,100 33.72 $1,689 +2.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Townsend Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 0.38
School 50 Helen Barrett Montgomery 1 Public PK, K-8 628 0.41
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.90
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 0.38
FRANKLIN LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 267 0.40
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.97

Nearest high schools