Monroe County  »  14621  »  Norton St  »  1390 Norton St

1390 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1390 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1390 Norton Street, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 91.590-2-17.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester

Sale date 12/04/2003
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,752

Lot & Building Information for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester

Building sqft 30,214
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.6
Lot dimensions 171 ft X 261 ft
Frontage 171
Depth 261
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1390 Norton Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1390 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 1390 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621 has a total of 30,214 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1390 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621?

1390 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,160,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2003 $1,850,000
11/02/2000 $1
12/15/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2003 - D
12/05/2003 - R
Deed
11/02/2000 - D
11/03/2000 - R
Deed
12/15/1999 - D
12/28/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/06/1999 - D
10/29/1999 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,752
Market value $1,160,800
Assessed value $1,160,800

Assessment History for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,160,800 $1,160,800 16.1547 $18,752 -9.26%
2024 $915,422 $759,800 27.2 $20,667 -10.85%
2023 $825,870 $759,800 30.51 $23,181 -9.33%
2022 $759,800 $759,800 33.65 $25,567 -0.21%
2021 $759,800 $759,800 33.72 $25,620 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,381
Median age 33.7
Average household income $52,455
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 13,141
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $94,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $83,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1390 Norton Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1197 Portland Ave, Rochester
1223 Portland Ave, Rochester 6,528 02/13/2025 $1
36 Brookhaven Ter, Rochester 1,300 08/19/2022 $125,000
119 Branch St, Rochester 40,680 06/24/2015 $1
1250 Portland Ave, Rochester 2,438 07/29/2011 $84,000
28 Brookhaven Ter, Rochester 1,500 11/10/1998 $62,500
1244 Portland Ave, Rochester 1,333 04/11/2025 $120,000
51 Branch St, Rochester 824 12/22/2008 $1
59 Branch St, Rochester 908 05/03/2021 $126,000
129 Brookhaven Ter, Rochester 1,275 11/24/2008 $36,000