Monroe County  »  14621  »  Norton St  »  635 Norton St

635 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

635 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

635 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 635 Norton Street, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 91.630-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 635 Norton Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/17/1994
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,270

Lot & Building Information for 635 Norton Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,812
Total sqft 3,513
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 120 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 82
Depth 120
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 635 Norton Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 635 Norton Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 635 Norton Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 635 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 635 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621 has a total of 1,812 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 635 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621?

635 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $140,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 635 Norton Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 635 Norton Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/1994 $130,000

Title Documents for 635 Norton Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/1994 - D
06/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 635 Norton Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 635 Norton Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,270
Market value $140,500
Assessed value $140,500

Assessment History for 635 Norton Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 635 Norton Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $140,500 $140,500 16.1547 $2,270 -32.54%
2024 $149,036 $123,700 27.2 $3,365 -10.85%
2023 $134,457 $123,700 30.51 $3,774 -9.33%
2022 $123,700 $123,700 33.65 $4,163 -0.21%
2021 $123,700 $123,700 33.72 $4,171 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,381
Median age 33.7
Average household income $52,455
Family households 55.1%
Occupied housing units 13,141
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $94,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $83,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 635 Norton Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 635 Norton Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 635 Norton Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 635 Norton Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Townsend St, Rochester 01/29/2001 $1
59 Townsend St, Rochester 1,403 12/20/2004 $44,900
45 Townsend St, Rochester 1,300 03/29/1996 $35,000
623-625 Norton St, Rochester 1,680 04/11/2019 $57,000
5 Bremen St, Rochester 1,320 05/03/2022 $85,000
55 Townsend St, Rochester 1,560 07/31/2012 $49,500
1127 Joseph Ave, Rochester 1,392 10/16/2002 $25,500