Monroe County  »  14621  »  Oscar St  »  2 Oscar St

2 Oscar Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

2 Oscar Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Oscar Street, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Oscar Street, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 91.700-3-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/04/2021
Sale price $34,000
Arm's length
Property tax $763

Lot & Building Information for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,303
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 97 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 97
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Oscar Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester, NY 14621?

2 Oscar Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,303 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Oscar Street, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester, NY 14621 is $762.

When was 2 Oscar Street, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Oscar Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 03/04/2021 for $34,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2021 $34,000
12/20/2019 $10,500
10/01/2018 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Deed
12/20/2019 - D
12/23/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/01/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed
12/29/2005 - D
12/30/2005 - R
Deed
02/09/1993 - D
02/10/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $763
Market value $47,200
Assessed value $47,200

Assessment History for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $47,200 $47,200 16.1547 $763 +47.54%
2024 $22,892 $19,000 27.2 $517 -10.85%
2023 $20,652 $19,000 30.51 $580 -9.33%
2022 $19,000 $19,000 33.65 $639 -0.21%
2021 $19,000 $19,000 33.72 $641 +14.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 0.19
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.59
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.59
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.61
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.59
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.61
School 50 Helen Barrett Montgomery 1 Public PK, K-8 628 0.67
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.72

Nearest high schools

Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.59
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.61
Vanguard Collegiate High School NR Public 9-12 567 0.81
Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 0.81

Neighbors for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2 Oscar Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Lang St, Rochester 1,420 05/21/2018 $62,500
22 1/2 Oscar St, Rochester 05/18/2007 $18,000
20 Oscar St, Rochester 1,281 04/18/2007 $14,000
23 Oscar St, Rochester 1,533 04/21/2021 $1
35 Lang St, Rochester 1,266 05/23/1996 $1
33 Lang St, Rochester 1,172 03/21/2000 $100
480 Remington St, Rochester 1,020 01/30/2025 $74,900
1268-1276 N Clinton Ave, Rochester 6,910 10/20/2015 $23,832
21-23 Lang St, Rochester 09/25/2015 $49,000
1264 N Clinton Ave, Rochester 2,578 05/23/2023 $100,000
459-461 Remington St, Rochester 2,080 04/06/2011 $11,000
26 Burbank St, Rochester 05/05/2022 $40,000
28 Burbank St, Rochester 05/05/2022 $40,000
19 Lang St, Rochester 1,233 03/05/2019 $1
24 Burbank St, Rochester 10/31/2019 $501
451-453 Remington St, Rochester 11/15/2006 $1
4 Oscar St, Rochester 04/30/1993 $9,000
31 Lang St, Rochester 1,243 03/01/2019 $15,001