8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information
8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14621 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Group 14621 |
| Parcel ID | 91.730-3-37 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 09/15/2015 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 7,650 |
| Total sqft | 9,250 |
| Building class | Religious (620) |
| Acreage | 0.4 |
| Lot dimensions | 140 ft X 126 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 140 |
| Depth | 126 |
| Year built | 1903 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester
8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1903 and has a total of 7,650 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $240,000, the tax amount paid for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, NY 14621 is $3,877.
When was 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 09/15/2015 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/15/2015 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,877 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $240,000 |
| Assessed value | $240,000 |
Assessment History for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $240,000 | $240,000 | 16.1547 | $3,877 | -33.70% |
| 2024 | $259,036 | $215,000 | 27.2 | $5,848 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $233,696 | $215,000 | 30.51 | $6,560 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $215,000 | $215,000 | 33.65 | $7,235 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $215,000 | $215,000 | 33.72 | $7,250 | +1.96% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 32,381 |
| Median age | 33.7 |
| Average household income | $52,455 |
| Family households | 55.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,141 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.4 |
| Median year structure built | 1951 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $94,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $83,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 8-40 Ernst Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Agnes St, Rochester | 08/31/2022 | $75,000 | |
| 48 Cleon St, Rochester | 1,188 | 03/01/2002 | $15,000 |
| 44 Cleon St, Rochester | 07/30/2021 | $15,000 | |
| 72 Ernst St, Rochester | 2,093 | ||
| 76 Ernst St, Rochester | 1,023 | ||
| 71 Cleon St, Rochester | |||
| 62-64 Cleon St, Rochester | 2,688 | 12/10/2015 | $1 |
| 58 Cleon St, Rochester | 1,352 | 08/01/2023 | $60,000 |