Monroe County  »  14621  »  Avenue C  »  198 Avenue C

198 Avenue C, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

198 Avenue C, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Avenue C, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Avenue C, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 91.770-3-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Avenue C, Rochester

Sale date 07/09/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,292

Lot & Building Information for 198 Avenue C, Rochester

Building sqft 2,101
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 80
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 198 Avenue C, Rochester

• • Improvements for 198 Avenue C, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Avenue C, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Avenue C, Rochester, NY 14621?

198 Avenue C, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,101 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Avenue C, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,000, the tax amount paid for 198 Avenue C, Rochester, NY 14621 is $1,292.

When was 198 Avenue C, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Avenue C, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 07/09/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Avenue C, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Avenue C, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2019 $1
10/22/2018 $1
05/06/2010 $4,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Avenue C, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Avenue C, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2019 - D
07/09/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/22/2018 - D
10/22/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/06/2010 - D
05/06/2010 - R
Deed
10/07/2008 - D
03/09/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Avenue C, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Avenue C, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,292
Market value $80,000
Assessed value $80,000

Assessment History for 198 Avenue C, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Avenue C, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $80,000 $80,000 16.1547 $1,292 +22.46%
2024 $46,747 $38,800 27.2 $1,055 -10.85%
2023 $42,174 $38,800 30.51 $1,184 -9.33%
2022 $38,800 $38,800 33.65 $1,306 -0.21%
2021 $38,800 $38,800 33.72 $1,308 +14.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Avenue C, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Avenue C, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.31
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.31
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.44

Nearest middle schools

School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.31
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 0.44
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 0.55
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 0.74

Nearest high schools