Monroe County  »  14621  »  Avenue D  »  855 Avenue D

855 Avenue D, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

855 Avenue D, Rochester, NY 14621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

855 Avenue D, Rochester, NY 14621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855 Avenue D, Rochester
Zip code 14621
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 91.810-3-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 855 Avenue D, Rochester

Sale date 08/14/2023
Sale price $16,000
Arm's length
Property tax $687

Lot & Building Information for 855 Avenue D, Rochester

Building sqft 1,318
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 104
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 855 Avenue D, Rochester

• • Improvements for 855 Avenue D, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855 Avenue D, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 855 Avenue D, Rochester, NY 14621?

855 Avenue D, Rochester, NY 14621 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 855 Avenue D, Rochester, NY 14621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,500, the tax amount paid for 855 Avenue D, Rochester, NY 14621 is $686.

When was 855 Avenue D, Rochester, NY 14621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

855 Avenue D, Rochester, NY 14621 was last sold in 08/14/2023 for $16,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855 Avenue D, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 Avenue D, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2023 $16,000
01/22/2020 $16,000
12/31/2003 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 855 Avenue D, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 855 Avenue D, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2023 - D
08/14/2023 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
01/22/2020 - D
01/22/2020 - R
Deed
12/31/2003 - D
01/05/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855 Avenue D, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 855 Avenue D, Rochester, NY 14621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $687
Market value $42,500
Assessed value $42,500

Assessment History for 855 Avenue D, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 Avenue D, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $42,500 $42,500 16.1547 $687 +6.51%
2024 $28,554 $23,700 27.2 $645 -10.85%
2023 $25,761 $23,700 30.51 $723 -9.33%
2022 $23,700 $23,700 33.65 $798 -0.21%
2021 $23,700 $23,700 33.72 $799 -0.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 Avenue D, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 Avenue D, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.34
Northside Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.34
Rochester Prep Charter School 3 6 Charter K-6 619 0.45
PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.47
Eugenio Maria De Hostos Charter School 3 Charter K-12 979 0.50

Nearest middle schools

PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 0.47
FRANKLIN LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 267 0.52
Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 0.52
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.94

Nearest high schools