224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information
224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 224 Marne Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14609 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Northland-Lyceum |
| Parcel ID | 92.700-2-52 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Marne Street, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/03/2016 |
| Sale price | $43,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,703 |
Lot & Building Information for 224 Marne Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 888 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.13 |
| Lot dimensions | 56 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 56 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 224 Marne Street, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 224 Marne Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 224 Marne Street, Rochester
224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1950 and has a total of 888 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $105,400, the tax amount paid for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $1,702.
When was 224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 03/03/2016 for $43,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 224 Marne Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 224 Marne Street, Rochester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 224 Marne Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,703 |
| Market value | $105,400 |
| Assessed value | $105,400 |
Assessment History for 224 Marne Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $105,400 | $105,400 | 16.1547 | $1,703 | -14.25% |
| 2024 | $87,952 | $73,000 | 27.2 | $1,986 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $79,348 | $73,000 | 30.51 | $2,227 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $73,000 | $73,000 | 33.65 | $2,456 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $73,000 | $73,000 | 33.72 | $2,462 | +32.18% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Marne Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvary Chapel Flower City | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 0.53 |
| School 39 Andrew J Townson | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 369 | 0.53 |
| School 39 Andrew J Townson | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 369 | 0.53 |
| St. Ambrose Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 175 | 0.80 |
| St. Ambrose Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 175 | 0.80 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest College Preparatory High School | 1 | Public | 7-9 | 252 | 0.33 |
| Calvary Chapel Flower City | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 0.53 |
| School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 519 | 0.90 |
| East Irondequoit Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 676 | 1.07 |
| Derech Hatorah-Rochester | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.33 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Kearney High School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 305 | 1.37 |
| Franklin Upper School | NR | Public | 9-12 | 969 | 1.47 |
| Vanguard Collegiate High School | NR | Public | 9-12 | 567 | 1.49 |
| Integrated Arts And Technology High School | NR | Public | 7-12 | 898 | 1.49 |
| Archangel School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 68 | 1.58 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 224 Marne Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 224 Marne Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 Northland Ave, Rochester | 1,152 | 02/07/2025 | $180,000 |
| 248 Ashwood Dr, Rochester | 1,152 | 03/28/2006 | $50,000 |
| 260 Marne St, Rochester | 1,180 | 09/08/2016 | $189,500 |
| 339 Lyceum St, Rochester | 956 | 03/17/1997 | $31,797 |
| 33 Lynbrook Dr, Rochester | 825 | ||
| 45 Lynbrook Dr, Rochester | 1,237 | ||
| 260 Ashwood Dr, Rochester | 1,200 | 10/01/2018 | $90,000 |
| 247 Fieldwood Dr, Rochester | 925 | 11/29/2006 | $60,000 |
| 248 Marne St, Rochester | 888 | 08/01/1994 | $57,000 |
| 415 Lyceum St, Rochester | 1,152 | 07/12/2023 | $1 |
| 259 Fieldwood Dr, Rochester | 1,200 | 11/02/2018 | $90,000 |
| 221 Ashwood Dr, Rochester | 967 | 06/22/2018 | |
| 213 Ashwood Dr, Rochester | 966 | 12/14/2022 | $130,000 |
| 39 Lynbrook Dr, Rochester | 1,101 | 08/13/2024 | $192,500 |
| 401 Lyceum St, Rochester | 1,346 | 05/30/2023 | $97,500 |
| 240 Marne St, Rochester | 925 | 03/03/2023 | $90,000 |
| 207 Ashwood Dr, Rochester | 850 | ||
| 51 Lynbrook Dr, Rochester | 768 | 08/30/2014 | $30,000 |
| 409 Lyceum St, Rochester | 1,152 | 10/17/1996 | $60,000 |
| 232 Marne St, Rochester | 1,176 | 03/23/2009 | $26,200 |