Monroe County  »  14609  »  Marne St  »  224 Marne St

224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Marne Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Northland-Lyceum
Parcel ID 92.700-2-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Marne Street, Rochester

Sale date 03/03/2016
Sale price $43,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,703

Lot & Building Information for 224 Marne Street, Rochester

Building sqft 888
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 56 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 56
Depth 100
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 224 Marne Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 224 Marne Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Marne Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1950 and has a total of 888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,400, the tax amount paid for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $1,702.

When was 224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 03/03/2016 for $43,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Marne Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2016 $43,000
07/17/2008 $56,500
02/27/2003 $26,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Marne Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224 Marne Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/03/2016 - D
03/29/2016 - R
Deed
07/17/2008 - D
07/21/2008 - R
Deed
02/27/2003 - D
02/28/2003 - R
Deed
06/18/2002 - D
06/20/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/07/2000 - D
09/11/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Marne Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,703
Market value $105,400
Assessed value $105,400

Assessment History for 224 Marne Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $105,400 $105,400 16.1547 $1,703 -14.25%
2024 $87,952 $73,000 27.2 $1,986 -10.85%
2023 $79,348 $73,000 30.51 $2,227 -9.33%
2022 $73,000 $73,000 33.65 $2,456 -0.21%
2021 $73,000 $73,000 33.72 $2,462 +32.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Marne Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Marne Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.53
School 39 Andrew J Townson 2 Public PK, K-6 369 0.53
School 39 Andrew J Townson 2 Public PK, K-6 369 0.53
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.80
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.33
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.53
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.90
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 1.07
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.33

Nearest high schools

Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.37
Franklin Upper School NR Public 9-12 969 1.47
Vanguard Collegiate High School NR Public 9-12 567 1.49
Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 1.49
Archangel School NR Private PK, K-12 68 1.58

Neighbors for 224 Marne Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 224 Marne Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
384 Northland Ave, Rochester 1,152 02/07/2025 $180,000
248 Ashwood Dr, Rochester 1,152 03/28/2006 $50,000
260 Marne St, Rochester 1,180 09/08/2016 $189,500
339 Lyceum St, Rochester 956 03/17/1997 $31,797
33 Lynbrook Dr, Rochester 825
45 Lynbrook Dr, Rochester 1,237
260 Ashwood Dr, Rochester 1,200 10/01/2018 $90,000
247 Fieldwood Dr, Rochester 925 11/29/2006 $60,000
248 Marne St, Rochester 888 08/01/1994 $57,000
415 Lyceum St, Rochester 1,152 07/12/2023 $1
259 Fieldwood Dr, Rochester 1,200 11/02/2018 $90,000
221 Ashwood Dr, Rochester 967 06/22/2018
213 Ashwood Dr, Rochester 966 12/14/2022 $130,000
39 Lynbrook Dr, Rochester 1,101 08/13/2024 $192,500
401 Lyceum St, Rochester 1,346 05/30/2023 $97,500
240 Marne St, Rochester 925 03/03/2023 $90,000
207 Ashwood Dr, Rochester 850
51 Lynbrook Dr, Rochester 768 08/30/2014 $30,000
409 Lyceum St, Rochester 1,152 10/17/1996 $60,000
232 Marne St, Rochester 1,176 03/23/2009 $26,200