Monroe County  »  14609  »  Waring Rd  »  235 Waring Rd

235 Waring Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

235 Waring Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Waring Road, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Waring Road, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Northland-Lyceum
Parcel ID 92.710-3-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Waring Road, Rochester

Current property tax $771

Lot & Building Information for 235 Waring Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,572
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 186 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 186
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Waring Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 235 Waring Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Waring Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Waring Road, Rochester, NY 14609?

235 Waring Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Waring Road, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,400, the tax amount paid for 235 Waring Road, Rochester, NY 14609 is $2,833.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Waring Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Waring Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Waring Road, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 235 Waring Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Waring Road, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,834
Current property tax $771
Market value $175,400
Assessed value $175,400

Assessment History for 235 Waring Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Waring Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,400 $175,400 16.1547 $2,834 +18.38%
2024 $106,024 $88,000 27.2 $2,394 -10.85%
2023 $95,652 $88,000 30.51 $2,685 -9.33%
2022 $88,000 $88,000 33.65 $2,961 -0.21%
2021 $88,000 $88,000 33.72 $2,967 +23.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Waring Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Waring Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.66
St. Ambrose Academy NR Private PK, K-5 175 0.66
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.66
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.69
St Ambrose Academy NR Private PK-5 105 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.22
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.66
East Irondequoit Middle School 3 Public 6-8 676 0.88
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 1.08
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 0 1.37

Nearest high schools

Bishop Kearney High School NR Private 6-12 305 1.42
Eastridge Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 850 1.64
Franklin Upper School NR Public 9-12 969 1.67
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.68
Vanguard Collegiate High School NR Public 9-12 567 1.69

Neighbors for 235 Waring Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 235 Waring Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
355 Fieldwood Dr, Rochester 948 04/30/2009 $65,500
150 Crossfield Rd, Rochester 811 04/24/1999 $1
179 Crossfield Rd, Rochester 1,415 11/06/2009 $78,000
347 Fieldwood Dr, Rochester 846 01/05/2018 $1
168 Crossfield Rd, Rochester 1,214 08/16/2001 $29,000
215 Waring Rd, Rochester 816 09/07/2018 $58,700
160 Crossfield Rd, Rochester
348 Marne St, Rochester 996 09/21/2022 $140,000
339 Fieldwood Dr, Rochester 936 02/02/2018 $77,503
225 Waring Rd, Rochester 1,224 01/18/2022 $105,000
364 Marne St, Rochester 816 10/04/2021 $115,000
239 Arbutus St, Rochester 1,276 03/18/2017 $1
231-233 Arbutus St, Rochester 1,878 09/29/1995 $60,000
227 Arbutus St, Rochester 1,056 04/06/2000 $36,000
356 Marne St, Rochester 1,370 07/31/1995 $62,000
176 Arbutus St, Rochester 1,337 09/24/2009 $17,380
223 Arbutus St, Rochester 796 04/30/2001 $48,500
245 Waring Rd, Rochester 1,428 06/07/2016 $75,800
176 Crossfield Rd, Rochester 1,320 05/12/2022
171 Crossfield Rd, Rochester 1,171 02/25/2025 $1