Monroe County  »  14609  »  Arbutus St  »  241 Arbutus St

241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Group 14621
Parcel ID 92.770-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/30/2009
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,272

Lot & Building Information for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,103
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,103 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,000, the tax amount paid for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $1,502.

When was 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, NY 14609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was last sold in 10/30/2009 for $50,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2009 $50,000
08/16/2006 $1
04/04/2006 $34,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2009 - D
11/02/2009 - R
Deed
08/16/2006 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Deed
04/04/2006 - D
04/04/2006 - R
Deed
03/30/2005 - D
08/05/2005 - R
Deed
07/03/1997 - D
07/07/1997 - R
Deed
10/05/1993 - D
10/05/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,502
Current property tax $1,272
Market value $93,000
Assessed value $93,000

Assessment History for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $93,000 $93,000 16.1547 $1,502 +3.24%
2024 $64,458 $53,500 27.2 $1,455 -10.85%
2023 $58,152 $53,500 30.51 $1,632 -9.33%
2022 $53,500 $53,500 33.65 $1,800 -0.21%
2021 $53,500 $53,500 33.72 $1,804 -0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 Arbutus Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 39 Andrew J Townson 2 Public PK, K-6 369 0.32
School 39 Andrew J Townson 2 Public PK, K-6 369 0.32
Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.37
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.53
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Calvary Chapel Flower City NR Private K-7 0 0.37
School 45 Mary Mcleod Bethune 2 Public PK, K-8 519 0.53
Northwest College Preparatory High School 1 Public 7-9 252 0.66
FRANKLIN LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 267 1.15
PUC ACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter 5-8 370 1.17

Nearest high schools

Franklin Upper School NR Public 9-12 969 1.15
Integrated Arts And Technology High School NR Public 7-12 898 1.17