Monroe County  »  14613  »  Merlin St  »  15 Merlin St

15 Merlin Street, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

15 Merlin Street, Rochester, NY 14613 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Merlin Street, Rochester, NY 14613
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Merlin Street, Rochester
Zip code 14613
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lyell - Otis - Avery
Parcel ID 105.400-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/14/2005
Sale price $38,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $960

Lot & Building Information for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,150
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 122 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 122
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Merlin Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester, NY 14613?

15 Merlin Street, Rochester, NY 14613 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Merlin Street, Rochester, NY 14613 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,700, the tax amount paid for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester, NY 14613 is $1,190.

When was 15 Merlin Street, Rochester, NY 14613 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Merlin Street, Rochester, NY 14613 was last sold in 09/14/2005 for $38,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2005 $38,500
05/31/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2005 - D
09/14/2005 - R
Deed
05/31/2005 - D
06/24/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester, NY 14613. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,191
Current property tax $960
Market value $73,700
Assessed value $73,700

Assessment History for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $73,700 $73,700 16.1547 $1,191 -3.80%
2024 $54,819 $45,500 27.2 $1,238 -10.85%
2023 $49,457 $45,500 30.51 $1,388 -9.33%
2022 $45,500 $45,500 33.65 $1,531 -0.21%
2021 $45,500 $45,500 33.72 $1,534 +12.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Merlin Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 34 Dr Louis A Cerulli 4 Public PK, K-6 398 0.42
School 34 Dr Louis A Cerulli 4 Public PK, K-6 398 0.42
School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 0.50
School 7 Virgil Grissom 1 Public PK, K-6 439 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 0.89
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 1.00
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 1.17
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 1.29
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.32

Nearest high schools