142 Bergen Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
142 Bergen Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 142 Bergen Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14606 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Lyell - Otis - Avery |
| Parcel ID | 105.470-1-43 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester
| Sale date | 03/14/2025 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,103 |
Lot & Building Information for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,234 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
Other Property Data for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester
- • Improvements for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 142 Bergen Street, Rochester
142 Bergen Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,234 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 142 Bergen Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $130,200, the tax amount paid for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $2,103.
When was 142 Bergen Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?142 Bergen Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 03/14/2025 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,103 |
| Market value | $130,200 |
| Assessed value | $130,200 |
Assessment History for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $130,200 | $130,200 | 16.1547 | $2,103 | -0.48% |
| 2024 | $93,614 | $77,700 | 27.2 | $2,113 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $84,457 | $77,700 | 30.51 | $2,371 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $77,700 | $77,700 | 33.65 | $2,615 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $77,700 | $77,700 | 33.72 | $2,620 | -0.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Bergen Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 43 Theodore Roosevelt | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 475 | 0.49 |
| School 54 Flower City Community School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 314 | 0.81 |
| School 34 Dr Louis A Cerulli | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 398 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Choice Charter School | 2 | Charter | K-8 | 378 | 1.03 |
| Aquinas Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 718 | 1.30 |
| School 17 Enrico Fermi | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 644 | 1.38 |
| Academy of Health Sciences Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-7 | 311 | 1.50 |