Monroe County  »  14608  »  Bloss St  »  195 Bloss St

195 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

195 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

195 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 195 Bloss Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Edgerton
Parcel ID 105.500-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/02/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,998

Lot & Building Information for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,432
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 131 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 131
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 195 Bloss Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

195 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1895 and has a total of 3,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 195 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,500, the tax amount paid for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 is $3,998.

When was 195 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

195 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was last sold in 10/02/2023 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2023 $1
05/31/2023 $247,500
12/12/2019 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2023 - D
10/11/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/31/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Deed
12/12/2019 - D
12/13/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/12/2019 - D
12/13/2019 - R
Deed
03/02/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
Deed
08/10/2010 - D
08/16/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/24/2000 - D
01/24/2000 - R
Deed
04/15/1999 - D
04/28/1999 - R
Deed
10/28/1998 - D
04/28/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,998
Market value $247,500
Assessed value $247,500

Assessment History for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,500 $247,500 16.1547 $3,998 -8.13%
2024 $192,771 $160,000 27.2 $4,352 -10.85%
2023 $173,913 $160,000 30.51 $4,882 +265.42%
2022 $39,700 $39,700 33.65 $1,336 -0.21%
2021 $39,700 $39,700 33.72 $1,339 +27.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 195 Bloss Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Bauer St, Rochester 1,055 11/10/1999 $12,000
341 Sherman St, Rochester 1,863 09/30/2016 $40,750
128 Otis St, Rochester 1,961 07/29/2021 $55,000
118-120 Otis St, Rochester 06/19/2007 $62,000
193 Bloss St, Rochester 1,566 12/18/2024 $120,000
35 Felix St, Rochester
116 Otis St, Rochester 847 12/30/2020 $15,000
6 Bauer St, Rochester 903 01/18/2021 $35,000
112 Otis St, Rochester 904 05/14/2025 $100,000
132 Otis St, Rochester 884 05/03/2013 $25,000