Monroe County  »  14608  »  Dewey Ave  »  285 Dewey Ave

285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lyell - Otis - Avery
Parcel ID 105.500-2-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 11/01/2014
Sale price $35,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,431

Lot & Building Information for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,952
Total sqft 3,152
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 209 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 50
Depth 209
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 2,952 square feet and a current price per square foot of $11.

What is the year built & the current market value of 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608?

285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $460,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2014 $35,000
04/27/1997 $25,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2014 - D
11/07/2014 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
04/27/1997 - D
04/24/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,431
Market value $460,000
Assessed value $460,000

Assessment History for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,000 $460,000 16.1547 $7,431 -37.91%
2024 $530,120 $440,000 27.2 $11,968 -10.85%
2023 $478,261 $440,000 30.51 $13,424 -9.33%
2022 $440,000 $440,000 33.65 $14,806 -0.21%
2021 $440,000 $440,000 33.72 $14,837 +142.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 285 Dewey Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
263 Dewey Ave, Rochester 2,125 06/19/2017 $85,000
249 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,222 10/15/2021 $300,000
108 Delmar St, Rochester 840 12/08/2023 $105,000
14 Willow St, Rochester 1,226 12/16/2021 $41,000
341 Sherman St, Rochester 1,863 09/30/2016 $40,750
12 Bauer St, Rochester 1,055 11/10/1999 $12,000
331 Sherman St, Rochester 1,754 12/17/2019 $7,200
271 Dewey Ave, Rochester 3,464 08/29/2018 $135,000
170 Otis St, Rochester 1,830 10/21/2024 $32,000
124 Santee St, Rochester