Monroe County  »  14608  »  Bloss St  »  184 Bloss St

184 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

184 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

184 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 184 Bloss Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Edgerton
Parcel ID 105.510-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester

Building sqft 208,716
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 2.75
Year built 1911
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 184 Bloss Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

184 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1911 and has a total of 208,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 184 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,756,900, the tax amount paid for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608 is $60,691.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $60,692
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,756,900
Assessed value $3,756,900

Assessment History for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,756,900 $3,756,900 16.1547 $60,692 -40.61%
2024 $4,526,386 $3,756,900 27.2 $102,188 -10.85%
2023 $4,083,587 $3,756,900 30.51 $114,623 -9.33%
2022 $3,756,900 $3,756,900 33.65 $126,420 -0.21%
2021 $3,756,900 $3,756,900 33.72 $126,683 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 184 Bloss Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88-90 Otis St, Rochester 2,358 08/13/2024 $73,000
67 Karnes St, Rochester 1,248 03/09/2023 $38,000
49 Karnes St, Rochester 871 04/08/2019 $28,000
47 Karnes St, Rochester 1,325 05/11/2001 $15,000
288 Sherman St, Rochester 1,456 02/17/2017 $102,000
278 Dewey Ave, Rochester 10,500 01/12/2022
272 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,496 01/29/2019 $14,000
266 Dewey Ave, Rochester 1,166 01/24/2013 $10,000
41 Karnes St, Rochester 1,890 08/09/2016 $34,900
183 Bloss St, Rochester 3,861 10/04/2013 $32,000