Monroe County  »  14606  »  Farleigh Ave  »  9 Farleigh Ave

9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lyell - Otis - Avery
Parcel ID 105.540-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 07/16/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,835

Lot & Building Information for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,212
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 73 ft X 117 ft
Frontage 73
Depth 117
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $113,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 is $1,835.

When was 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 07/16/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2018 $1
07/01/2004 $64,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2018 - D
07/16/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/01/2004 - D
07/01/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,835
Market value $113,600
Assessed value $113,600

Assessment History for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $113,600 $113,600 16.1547 $1,835 -4.43%
2024 $85,060 $70,600 27.2 $1,920 -10.85%
2023 $76,739 $70,600 30.51 $2,154 -9.33%
2022 $70,600 $70,600 33.65 $2,376 -0.21%
2021 $70,600 $70,600 33.72 $2,381 +3.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Farleigh Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 0.23
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 0.23
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.80
School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.80
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 1.32
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.45
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.56
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 1.70

Nearest high schools

Edison Career and Technology High School 1 Public 9-12 1,233 1.04
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.56
Rochester Early College International High School 5 Public 9-12 350 1.84