Monroe County  »  14606  »  Piave St  »  17 Piave St

17 Piave Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

17 Piave Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Piave Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Piave Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lyell - Otis - Avery
Parcel ID 105.540-1-50.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Piave Street, Rochester

Sale date 01/18/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,580

Lot & Building Information for 17 Piave Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 78 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 78
Depth 160
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Piave Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 17 Piave Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Piave Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Piave Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

17 Piave Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Piave Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,800, the tax amount paid for 17 Piave Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $1,579.

When was 17 Piave Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Piave Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 01/18/2007 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Piave Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Piave Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2007 $1

Title Documents for 17 Piave Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2007 - D
03/22/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Piave Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Piave Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,580
Market value $97,800
Assessed value $97,800

Assessment History for 17 Piave Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Piave Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $97,800 $97,800 16.1547 $1,580 -27.39%
2024 $96,386 $80,000 27.2 $2,176 -10.85%
2023 $86,957 $80,000 30.51 $2,441 -9.33%
2022 $80,000 $80,000 33.65 $2,692 -0.21%
2021 $80,000 $80,000 33.72 $2,698 +10.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Piave Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Piave Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 0.27
School 43 Theodore Roosevelt NR Public PK, K-6 475 0.27
Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.89
School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Urban Choice Charter School 2 Charter K-8 378 0.89
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 1.41
Aquinas Institute NR Private 6-12 718 1.52
True North Rochester Prep Charter School West Camp 5 Charter K-8 754 1.55
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 1.73

Nearest high schools