138 Canton Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
138 Canton Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 138 Canton Street, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14606 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Rochester |
| Neighborhood | Lyell - Otis - Avery |
| Parcel ID | 105.550-3-39 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Canton Street, Rochester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/26/2018 |
| Sale price | $84,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,803 |
Lot & Building Information for 138 Canton Street, Rochester
| Building sqft | 1,177 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.088 |
| Lot dimensions | 42 ft X 92 ft |
| Frontage | 42 |
| Depth | 92 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rochester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 138 Canton Street, Rochester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 138 Canton Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 138 Canton Street, Rochester
138 Canton Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,177 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 138 Canton Street, Rochester, NY 14606 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $111,600, the tax amount paid for 138 Canton Street, Rochester, NY 14606 is $1,802.
When was 138 Canton Street, Rochester, NY 14606 last sold and what was the last sale price?138 Canton Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was last sold in 09/26/2018 for $84,900.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 138 Canton Street, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Canton Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/26/2018 | $84,900 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 138 Canton Street, Rochester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 138 Canton Street, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for 138 Canton Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,803 |
| Market value | $111,600 |
| Assessed value | $111,600 |
Assessment History for 138 Canton Street, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Canton Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $111,600 | $111,600 | 16.1547 | $1,803 | -23.73% |
| 2024 | $104,699 | $86,900 | 27.2 | $2,364 | -10.85% |
| 2023 | $94,457 | $86,900 | 30.51 | $2,651 | -9.33% |
| 2022 | $86,900 | $86,900 | 33.65 | $2,924 | -0.21% |
| 2021 | $86,900 | $86,900 | 33.72 | $2,930 | +29.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Canton Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Canton Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 43 Theodore Roosevelt | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 475 | 0.51 |
| School 43 Theodore Roosevelt | NR | Public | PK, K-6 | 475 | 0.51 |
| School 54 Flower City Community School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 314 | 0.63 |
| School 54 Flower City Community School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 314 | 0.63 |
| Urban Choice Charter School | 2 | Charter | K-8 | 378 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Choice Charter School | 2 | Charter | K-8 | 378 | 0.89 |
| School 17 Enrico Fermi | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 644 | 1.16 |
| Aquinas Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 718 | 1.35 |
| Academy of Health Sciences Charter School | 3 | Charter | 5-7 | 311 | 1.46 |
| School 5 John Williams | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 596 | 1.47 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edison Career and Technology High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 1,233 | 1.16 |
| Aquinas Institute | NR | Private | 6-12 | 718 | 1.35 |
| Rochester School for the Deaf | NR | Private | PK-12 | 136 | 1.76 |
| Rochester School for the Deaf | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.79 |
| Rochester Early College International High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 350 | 1.80 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 138 Canton Street, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for 138 Canton Street, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 142 Canton St, Rochester | 1,542 | 04/01/2010 | $60,000 |
| 126 Rockview Ter, Rochester | 936 | 05/08/2006 | $50,000 |
| 114 Canton St, Rochester | 1,485 | 12/31/2013 | $69,900 |
| 85-87 MC Naughton St, Rochester | 1,929 | 08/29/2023 | $1 |
| 141 Canton St, Rochester | 1,344 | 08/05/2009 | $39,900 |
| 137 Canton St, Rochester | 1,342 | 12/23/2024 | $100,000 |
| 116 Rockview Ter, Rochester | 1,188 | 08/01/2019 | $90,000 |
| 142 Rockview Ter, Rochester | 1,176 | 08/11/2017 | $43,001 |
| 148 Rockview Ter, Rochester | 1,239 | 08/11/2017 | $79,000 |
| 120 Rockview Ter, Rochester | 1,656 | 11/21/2011 | $53,500 |
| 130 Rockview Ter, Rochester | 1,058 | 05/02/2001 | $39,900 |
| 130 Canton St, Rochester | 1,436 | 08/09/2017 | $265,000 |
| 126 Canton St, Rochester | 1,164 | 08/24/2025 | $150,000 |
| 104 Canton St, Rochester | 1,056 | 05/31/2022 | $128,500 |
| 136 Rockview Ter, Rochester | 1,046 | 03/23/2018 | $65,900 |
| 155 MC Naughton St, Rochester | 1,248 | 02/25/1993 | |
| 120 Canton St, Rochester | 1,433 | 06/30/2010 | $64,900 |
| 110 Canton St, Rochester | 1,360 | 07/19/2006 | $72,900 |
| 147 MC Naughton St, Rochester | 1,209 | ||
| 93 MC Naughton St, Rochester | 1,634 | 12/12/1997 | $50,000 |