Monroe County  »  14608  »  Dewey Ave  »  210 Dewey Ave

210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Edgerton
Parcel ID 105.580-2-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 06/24/2024
Sale price $70,500
Arm's length
Property tax $872

Lot & Building Information for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,086
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 145
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608?

210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,086 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,000, the tax amount paid for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 is $872.

When was 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 last sold and what was the last sale price?

210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608 was last sold in 06/24/2024 for $70,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2024 $70,500
04/05/2024 $27,500
04/09/2021 $68,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2024 - D
06/27/2024 - R
Deed
04/05/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Deed
04/09/2021 - D
04/12/2021 - R
Deed
06/12/2008 - D
06/20/2008 - R
Deed
01/04/2008 - D
01/04/2008 - R
Deed
05/02/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
11/16/2001 - D
11/16/2001 - R
Deed
05/22/2001 - D
05/22/2001 - R
Deed
06/06/2000 - D
10/19/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/24/1999 - D
07/21/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $872
Market value $54,000
Assessed value $54,000

Assessment History for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $54,000 $54,000 16.1547 $872 -27.93%
2024 $53,614 $44,500 27.2 $1,210 -10.85%
2023 $48,370 $44,500 30.51 $1,358 -9.33%
2022 $44,500 $44,500 33.65 $1,497 -0.21%
2021 $44,500 $44,500 33.72 $1,501 +10.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 210 Dewey Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.21
School 57 Early Childhood School NR Public PK, K-2 186 0.21
School 54 Flower City Community School 3 Public PK, K-6 314 0.25
School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.69

Nearest middle schools

School 5 John Williams 2 Public PK, K-8 596 0.69
School 17 Enrico Fermi 2 Public PK, K-8 644 0.70
School 8 Roberto Clemente 2 Public PK, K-8 464 0.78
Academy of Health Sciences Charter School 3 Charter 5-7 311 1.08
Rochester School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 136 1.21

Nearest high schools