Monroe County  »  14606  »  Adelaide St  »  49 Adelaide St

49 Adelaide Street, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Adelaide Street, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lyell - Otis - Avery
Parcel ID 105.610-1-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/11/2018
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,299

Lot & Building Information for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester

Building sqft 9,000
Total sqft 15,000
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 270 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 270
Depth 100
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester, NY 14606?

49 Adelaide Street, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $637,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2018 $750,000
11/15/1999 $7,500
12/30/1998 $9,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Deed
11/15/1999 - D
11/22/1999 - R
Deed
12/30/1998 - D
01/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,299
Market value $637,500
Assessed value $637,500

Assessment History for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $637,500 $637,500 16.1547 $10,299 -40.61%
2024 $768,072 $637,500 27.2 $17,340 -10.85%
2023 $692,935 $637,500 30.51 $19,450 -9.33%
2022 $637,500 $637,500 33.65 $21,452 -0.21%
2021 $637,500 $637,500 33.72 $21,497 +46.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 49 Adelaide Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
207 Dodge St, Rochester 1,478 06/28/2010 $74,500
230 Dodge St, Rochester 1,398 07/27/1995 $47,200
1425 Lyell Ave, Rochester 1,377 04/09/2025 $1
1429 Lyell Ave, Rochester 1,272 02/28/2018 $35,000
223 Dodge St, Rochester 2,812 10/08/2002 $86,000
1260 Lyell Ave, Rochester 23,044 10/30/1998 $512,500
231 Dodge St, Rochester 1,700 11/23/2022
1505 Lyell Ave, Rochester 7,931 11/28/2007 $170,000
203 Dodge St, Rochester 01/29/2008 $1
660 MT Read Blvd, Rochester 03/21/2024