Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  1029 Lyell Ave

1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 105.630-2-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Property tax $9,381

Lot & Building Information for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 18,922
Total sqft 38,716
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 3.39
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many square feet does 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 18,922 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $580,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,381
Market value $580,700
Assessed value $580,700

Assessment History for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $580,700 $580,700 16.1547 $9,381 -19.51%
2024 $516,265 $428,500 27.2 $11,655 -10.85%
2023 $465,761 $428,500 30.51 $13,074 -9.33%
2022 $428,500 $428,500 33.65 $14,419 -0.21%
2021 $428,500 $428,500 33.72 $14,449 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1029 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1187 Lyell Ave, Rochester 1,746 10/14/2008 $1
10 Canton St, Rochester 796 12/18/2018 $40,000
2-4 Canton St, Rochester 2,312 07/31/1996 $57,000
3 Canton St, Rochester 1,338 11/03/2021 $55,000
18-20 Spar Cir, Rochester 1,320
75 Rockview Ter, Rochester 1,074 07/11/2015 $1
1044-1046 Lyell Ave, Rochester 2,356 08/25/2016 $56,000
596 Glide St, Rochester 973 12/22/2020 $14,000
1106-1108 Lyell Ave, Rochester 6,088 07/29/2022 $10
1100 Lyell Ave, Rochester 2,028 10/03/2018 $77,000