Monroe County  »  14614  »  Lyell Ave  »  569 Lyell Ave

569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 Property Information

569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14614
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Dutchtown
Parcel ID 105.640-1-81.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 07/11/2025
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,476

Lot & Building Information for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 25,470
Total sqft 33,668
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 4.44
Lot dimensions 332 ft X 626 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 332
Depth 626
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 has a total of 25,470 square feet and a current price per square foot of $102.

What is the year built & the current market value of 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614?

569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,515,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2025 $2,600,000
10/31/2014 $1
09/09/2002 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Deed
10/31/2014 - D
11/12/2014 - R
Deed
09/09/2002 - D
09/12/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14614. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,476
Market value $1,515,100
Assessed value $1,515,100

Assessment History for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,515,100 $1,515,100 16.1547 $24,476 -30.78%
2024 $1,566,265 $1,300,000 27.2 $35,360 -10.85%
2023 $1,413,043 $1,300,000 30.51 $39,663 -9.33%
2022 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 33.65 $43,745 -0.21%
2021 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 33.72 $43,836 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,158
Median age 38.2
Average household income $68,246
Family households 37.6%
Occupied housing units 186
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.72
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 569 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
575 Lyell Ave, Rochester 07/28/2020 $469,000
56 Burrows St, Rochester 1,834 07/21/2022 $20,000
585 Lyell Ave, Rochester 07/28/2020 $156,000
961 Lyell Ave, Rochester 112,300 01/01/2003 $1
18-20 Warner St, Rochester 2,498 11/22/2017 $17,500
44-46 Burrows St, Rochester 2,464 01/06/2004 $59,700
1 Rogers Ave, Rochester
52 Burrows St, Rochester 1,914 08/14/2006 $46,000
34 Lois St, Rochester 1,600 04/13/2010 $18,125
42 Avery St, Rochester 1,252 09/30/2005 $59,000
671 Hague St, Rochester 1,745 07/28/2010 $1